Baghdad

Category archives for Baghdad

Baghdad murder rate, again

In July last year, Lott, armed with no evidence at all, claimed that Washington DC had a higher murder rate than Baghdad. Faced with overwhelming evidence to the contrary, Lott stuck to his guns, even demanding that the New York Times “correct” an article and use Lott’s bogus murder rate. The whole discussion is here.…

The New York Post has an article that claims that Baghdad has a lower murder rate than New York. The source, of course, is John Lott. Lott advances the numbers released by the 1st Infantry Division and deliberately conceals the contradictory data from the Baghdad morgue that shows that Lott’s numbers are far far too…

Earlier I commented on Lott’s op-ed where claimed that Albuquerque and O’Hanlon got the Baghdad murder rate wrong. In an update on his blog, Lott writes: Update: Michael O’Hanlon, a co-author of one of the articles that I commented on in my Investors’ Business Daily piece, was helpful in getting to the bottom of these…

Last time I commented on Lott’s claims about the Baghdad murder rate, I noted his pathological refusal to admit that he was wrong about the rate. Even though dozens of newspapers have reported that there are hundreds of murders each month in Baghdad (see the table with some of the stories at the end of…

Lott’s chutzpah on Baghdad murders

In my previous entry on the Baghdad murder rate I noted that pretty well every paper that had reported the Baghdad murder rate had given a vastly higher figure than Lott’s number and the only paper out of step was the Wall Street Journal. So, in Lott’s 11/19/03 entry on his blog he draws the…

Lott on Baghdad murders

In a June 26 op-ed Lott claimed that gun ownership was making Iraqis safer: “Yet, despite Iraqis owning machine guns and the country still not under control, Defense Secretary Donald Rumsfeld pointed out that Baghdad is experiencing fewer murders than Washington, D.C., where handguns are banned. ” Lott was taken to task by Wyeth who…

Links

Keneth Miles describes Lott and Lehrer’s claims that crime increased in Washington DC after the gun ban as an excellent example of cherry picking. Earlier, I observed that the only justification Lott offered for another claim he made about DC crime, that Baghdad had fewer murders was “presumably Rumsfeld knows whether the number of murders…

Lott on Baghdad murders again

Lott responds on his blog to Wyeth’s accusation that he had no evidence for his claim about Baghdad murders. (My earlier comments are here.) Notice that Lott responds on a minor point, once again ducking the question of the coding errors. And while he links to Wyeth and responds to some of my comments he…

Baghdad Murder Rate

Chris Lawrence defends Lott against the charge Wyeth made yesterday. James Joyner also comments. Lawrence is correct when he points out that Lott’s claims about Baghdad murders are not lies unless Lott knows them to be false, and, in the absence of reliable data we don’t know whether they are false or true. However, what…

Links

Tom Spencer finds Lott’s misrepresentation of Duwe et al hilarious. The Wyeth Wire takes Lott to task for his completely unsupported claim that Baghdad has fewer murders than Washington DC. Of course, Lott’s defence will be that he was just reporting Donald Rumsfeld’s claims and how was Lott to know that Rumsfeld was no criminologist?