Archives for August, 2008

*triesnottogethopesup*

You all have probably seen this on the SB front page, but if not, Sheril at ‘The Intersection’ has big news: Obama answered some of their Science Debate 2008 questions! Im annoyed at Q6 (H5N1 flu? Ugh.), but the rest are good… and Obamas answers are great… I kinda teared up a little. Hes actually…

OEC & YEC>IDC

Young Earth Creationism is quite possibly the stupidest thought ever thunk-ed. Its not just about the earth being 6,000 years old– It involves talking snakes and Noahs Ark and zombies and all sorts of crazy ass shit. Old Earth Creationism has all of the crazy ass shit, minus the 6,000 year old Earth. YEC and…

OKC ERV PARTYYYYYYY!!

In celebration of SciBlogs imminent 1 millionth friggen comment, a lot of us are throwing local SciBlog meet-up parties. SO! Im throwing one September 16th, 7 pm at Hideaway Pizza (the one at 6616 N Western Ave Oklahoma City, OK 73116– we will be in the side room right as you walk in the door).…

Retroviral Promoters and Cancer, One Example

Being a young scientist, I take a lot of ‘science’ for granted. Weve ‘always’ had PCR. Weve ‘always’ had restriction enzymes. We ‘always’ knew HIV-1 is a retrovirus, and uses CD4 and CCR5/CXCR4 to infect cells. Weve ‘always’ known that retroviruses are important for the evolution of life on this planet. We ‘always’ knew about…

REPOST: Alpharetroviruses: Bane of Chickens

This is a repost from the old ERV. A retrotransposed ERV I dont trust them staying up at Blogger, and the SEED overlords are letting me have 4 reposts a week, so Im gonna take advantage of that! I am going to try to add more comments to these posts for the old readers– Think…

IDiots and ERVs

Over a year ago, I made a short series of posts addressing Creationists and endogenous retroviruses (Old ERV, New ERV). Casey Luskin is evidently unaware of this series, as he managed to smack his loverly, loverly face into a couple of them in his recent blog post ‘news release’ at Evolution News & Views (Why…

Animal Witness: The Michael Vick Case

Tonight at 10 pm EST, Animal Planet is running a special on the Michael Vick case, from the drug arrest that led to the discovery of the fighting ring, to what happened to the ~50 rescued dogs. I know there are lots of dog lovers who read ERV, so I wanted to give you all…

EMAIL! Pulse–>Chase

Edited 8-22-08 to contain MORE win Its going to be a slow blag week. Im trying to cram as many experiments as possible into this last week before school starts again. The last major experiment I want to finish (have to finish) this summer is a ‘pulse–>chase’ to watch how fast each of my chimeras…

Harun Yahya, aka ‘Adnan Oktar’, aka ‘Pillsbury Doughboy Crotch‘, aka ‘Tader Tot’ is the leader of Islamic Creationism. If you havent heard of him, you arent missing anything– Just replace ‘Jesus’ with ‘Mohammad’ in all of Discovery Institute/Answers in Genesis crap, and thats ‘Islamic Creationism’. Anyway, he thinks hes really important, like all Creationists, so…

Immunology Woo: MHC Mates, Part 2

After last Fridays post on a curiously orchestrated media event for a crappy paper (DUNT TAKE TEH PILL OR U CHOSE BAD BOIFREND!), I decided to bully some of my immuno professors for more information. I mean Ive got MHC experts just down the hall, surely they would know more about this topic! ERV: “What…