Fitness

Category archives for Fitness

Via John Wilkins and John Farrell: A Simple Visualization of How Species Evolve This is basically my dissertation, animated. LOL!! What are you looking at? Every pixel in that square is a genetic sequence. Some of those sequences confer a higher fitness advantage (the red colored peaks) or disadvantage (below the plane). The Blue color…

Immunology and… obesity?

Here at ERV, Ive talked about all kinds of pathogens and all kinds of vaccination strategies against those pathogens and cancers how our immune systems respond to these pathogens and vaccines and cancers and blah blah blah. When you think ‘immunology’ you think ‘your body protecting itself’, or if you watch ‘House’, you think of…

“If we’re supposed to go out and eat nothing, if we’re supposed to eat roots and berries and tree bark, show us how… … The problem is, and dare I say this, it doesn’t look like Michelle Obama follows her own nutritionary, dietary advice. And then we hear that she’s out eating ribs at 1,500…

Two Big Fat Frauds

Doing the right thing for the wrong reasons two totally different ways: 1. NEWSFLASH! Gabourey Sidibe is fat! Boy I never noticed that before! I bet you all didnt either! I bet this is like, a divine revelation for Ms Sidibe, too. Thank goodness this fact is pointed out to all of us! Look, Gabourey…

LOL! We finally got Obesity Panacea on ScienceBlogs! YAY! Now. *squints eyes* I gotta question for Travis and Peter as a blogwarming gift Whats the deal with BMI? Weve talked about it a lot on SciBlogs, but now weve got some Real Life obesity/exercise professionals in the house, so I wanna get the usefulness of…

Im watching you.

For the new year, lots of blogs and blags are posting great intros for beginners. 1– If you are real new to weight-lifting, please check out Lyle McDonalds ‘Beginning Weight Training’ series. Part I Part II Part III Part IV 2– If you are a dude, especially a young dude with dreams of 22-inch guns,…

Steroids!

The ‘fitness’ news this week has been all about STEROIDS! Pals went on a grand adventures with an anti-aging wooer (Train Wreck 1, Train Wreck 2, Train Wreck 3– holy crap!). Well, dont feel bad, Pal. There is no question in my mind that this guy ‘has issues’, because I get ‘Life Extension’ magazine. The…

EXERGAMING!

I actually have a couple EXERGAMES for mah Wii. I wouldnt buy a Wii for these games, but they do make me sweat when the weather/timing keeps me from getting to the gym: Golds Gym Cardio Workout– This is basically ‘Guitar Hero’ with jabs/upper-cuts/hooks/ducks/blocks/etc. It can get pretty damn hard, and is def an underrated…

In just seven days… oh baby…

Since last weeks post on fitness (or lack of it) on SciBlogs*, blag brother Ethan suggested a blag-wide fitness event– lets all talk about our personal ‘fitness’. What we do, why we do it, mistakes we made along the way, even though we are totally amateurs Heres his pretty post My post is going to…