Personal

Category archives for Personal

The Great Banff Adventure!

OMG you guys! I have had such a day (in a good way)! 1– We barely made it out of OKC. Barely. As in, our plane left, and then they shut down Will Rogers Airport for a while, cause our plane had to be de-iced three times to get off the ground. 2– We barely…

Banff!

Next week Im going to be in Banff, Alberta. Its just a generic resort town, so I dont suppose any of *you* would be there to party, but I was hoping some of you might have visited and know some tips/tricks/things to see/things to avoid. My plans so far: soak in hot springs for a…

Dangit! The big OK Separation of Church and State event tomorrow has had to be postponed because we are currently in the middle of a freak snowstorm. By freak snowstorm, I mean it is currently 27 degrees, pouring rain that is going to turn into snow overnight… … Yet the high on Sunday is going…

DONE!!!

Urge to kill fading… fading… fading… Last micro test today. Just finished writing my final paper. No more Type III Secretion Systems. No more god forsaken ‘Listeria’ and ‘Salmonella’ and ‘EHEC’. All I have left is three weeks of virology. Sweet, sweet virology. eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee **giddy clapping** I SUCK SO HARD AT BACTERIA LOL!!! I had…

Attention Twilight girls

Hi girls! **waves excitedly** Its a big day, right? YAY! I know you all are totally pepped up, and I dont want to be a Debbie Downer again… but well… see, when I was your alls age, 12-ish, I was in love with a family of vampires too. The main dude wasnt Edward, though. His…

*twitch*

This is going to be the best day ever. I have my first committee meeting this morning (the group of people who tell you when/if you can ever graduate). I have an Advanced Micro test this afternoon (I am a complete moron when it comes to bacteria, this is going to be fun). And then…

VIRUSES! F*CK YEAH!

So while you all were having fun watching the VP debate last night, I was at (am at) Viral Evolution 2008 listening to Marco Vignuzzi and Susanna Manrubia and Evilutionary Biologist talk about viral evolution. We are also drinking beer. Im. So. Happy. BRB!

… NEW T-SHIRT!!!

I like irreverent things. Wrong things. Smiley faces with drops of blood on their shiny yellow heads. Murderous, cherub faced dolls. Death rainbows. Bad horses. ‘Wrong’ things make me genuinely happy. Thats why, despite its understated design, I LOVE our departmental T-shirts!!!

Forced vacation, Day 7

Home again, home again, jiggety jog. Arnie and I are back in OK (on the way home we learned how The Evidence(TM) supports Creation!). Unfortunately, teh puppahs arent as happy as I am. Arnie spent the entire week playing with my parents ~1 year old black lab, Daisy. From the second we arrived to the…

Forced vacation, Day 4

Whoooo! Thank you for your interest in the Noble Foundation’s Workshop in Virus Evolution. Your abstract has been accepted for presentation as a POSTER. Registration for the meeting is now open… Whoooo! My first conference! And is in… Ardmore… LOL! I have no idea why/how this workshop started, or why its in Ardmore Oklahoma, but…