Science Outreach

Category archives for Science Outreach

Tuesday, May 17th, at noon (Central Time), Trine Tsouderos is hosting a live-chat with one of the people who literally wrote the book on viruses, Vincent Racaniello. LINKY!! I know you all have *ME* to chat with But I do encourage you all to submit questions to Vince and Trine, partly because this is a…

Imagine a book I would write. On viruses (what else?). Now, instead of it sounding like it was written by a chimpanzee who learned English from watching ‘Waynes World’ and ‘Waynes World 2′ on a loop + 4chan, imagine it was written by an articulate, science-literate human. That is ‘A Planet of Viruses‘, Carl Zimmers…

NatGeo had a pretty sweet program on the other night on viruses! I guess they made it like a couple years ago, but I somehow totally missed it!! If you read ERV, there was probably nothing new there for you, but its neat to *see* the scientists I talk about portrayed as creepy guys talking…

As a scientist and a blogger and a science communicator, I luvs me some open access publishing! I can link to a paper everyone can read, people can leave questions or comments or ideas in my comment section– its interactive and educational and a lot more fun for everyone (I end up learning a lot…

Dr. Oz. Rockstar of Science. Major, massive, epic moron. Homeboy invites our Dr. Pam Ronald on his show to talk about GMOs. Great public science outreach opportunity. I was excited for her and for the field and for the public. But you know ‘crank magnetism’? Its never surprising when an anti-vaxer turns out to be…

Looooooooook what Ive gooooooooooot! ‘Songs From the Science Frontier‘, a pro-science CD you readers helped happen, is finally out! Its SUPER CUTE! The OKGazette is astonished that Monty Harper & Cos music ‘doesnt induce nausea’ like most kids music, LOL!!! You can hear more from Monty in this podcast he did for OKC Atheists last…

Cool scientists, #2

Id like to take a minute to expand upon my post from yesterday– What I find odd about ‘Science Rock Stars’ is the way scientists and rock stars were awkwardly mashed together. Like mixing peanut butter and Twizzlers. They are both good independently, but unless youve got a real, obvious reason to mush them together,…

Cool scientists

It was 75 degrees yesterday. It got down to 24 today. And pretty much everyone else in the country is under a layer of ice/snow. But Im not gonna write about cold scientists. Im talkin about cool scientists. Chris Mooney, the expert on facades, appearances, and stabbing people in the back with a smile (you…

Dr. Kiki and ERV, LIVE!

Im going to be doing a live show for This Week in Science tonight! Dr. Kiki’s Science Hour Gonna talk about endogenous retroviruses and how to bring them back to life (just in time for Halloween!!) and all sorts of fun stuff (HIV-1, epigenetics, etc)! They uploaded the video if you couldnt catch it live–…

Umm… *taps mic*… hmmm…

In about a month Im going to be speaking at the Texas Freethought Convention. I can talk about anything. Which means I dont know what to talk about. I mean, I have lots of things I want to talk about, but I dont wanna be all “YEAHHHH!!!!”, and the audience not give a rats ass…