A medical benefits company in Okemos, Michigan (where I used to live and coach debate) has begun firing employees who smoke:
[…] But a blanket ban on smoking in any public place or any business is going too far.
"I'd say it depends on the nature of the grievance. Take a business owner in New York who owns a cigar bar ... I don't think it's a silly thing to litigate at all."
I have to agree in that case, but you're talking about a different group of people with a different grievance. Johnnie the cigar bar owner isn't fighting to protect his right to die slowly in your example; he's trying to protect his livelihood.
Also note that in NY, Art. 13-E, Sec. 1399-q of the Public Health Law provides an exemption for "[c]igar bars that [in the year prior to the effective date of the law] generated ten percent or more of its total annual gross income from the on-site sale of tobacco products and the rental of on-site humidors ..." (see http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/nycodes/c91/a70.html)
Problem solved.
"I don't think it follows that if we accept that the government has a legitimate basis for regulating public health isssues, that authority justifies any possible intrusion into our private lives ..."