STACLU's Depth of Analysis
[…] Fact #4: The ruling is correct on the merits. Most election law is left to the states, but not residency requirements involving Federal office. That matter is defined by the US Constitution in the Qualifications Clause, which says that if someone lives in the state on the day of the election, they are eligible for office. Here is what the Texas law states:

The question before this Court centers on the Texas statute permitting a party officer to declare a candidate ineligible. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 145.003. An officer can do so if (1) a candidate's application for a place on the ballot indicates ineligibility or (2) "facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record." Id. at § 145.003(f).7 If the public record establishes ineligibility, the officer "shall declare the candidate ineligible." Id. at § 145.003(g). If the candidate is declared ineligible on or before the 74th day before the election, the candidate's name is removed from the ballot.