Oh, wait, that's right, I have a BLOG [See Jane Compute]

Um, hi. Apparently I've been gone for a while. Yeah. Sorry about that. Life's been a bit crazy around here lately, and I feel like I'm barely keeping my head above water. I'm not sleeping. I'm not taking care of myself. I'm sick. I'm stressed to the gills. I have way too much to do. I feel like I work all the damn time. Hmmm, maybe that's because I *do* work all the damn time.

In addition to not having time to breathe blog, I haven't really been in the headspace to blog. I have a ton of stuff on my mind, but I'm not sure how to blog it. It's all about tenure, of course: the price of it on my health and relationships, the continued hazing aspects of it, my yearning for a less-encompassing job, the weirdness of starting to think about your long-term relationship with your institution, and how who I consider to be my "peers" is changing as I go up for tenure. It's all swirling around in my head, but not in a way that I can easily put into words. And of course there's a lot of student stuff going on that I feel like I should talk about, and the phone call incident that refuses to be resolved (still).

The good news is that things are starting to calm down and slow down a bit---or at least, that's how it looks now. And I think sitting down and blogging about some of the stuff that's on my mind will help me focus more clearly on what needs to get done. So you'll hear from me soon---I promise. For now, I'm going to do something good for myself for a bit before I get back to that huge pile o' work.

More like this

Um, hi. Apparently I've been gone for a while. Yeah. Sorry about that. Life's been a bit crazy around here lately, and I feel like I'm barely keeping my head above water. I'm not sleeping. I'm not taking care of myself. I'm sick. I'm stressed to the gills. I have way too much to do. I…
I have been waiting for my summer to begin. May was a nightmarish whirlwind of deadlines and heavy amounts of work and way too many obligations, that spilled over into June. (But on the bright side, I did get another article out, so yay me!) Things, I think, are finally calming down, and indeed…
Well, so much for the year of being in balance, and so much for keeping my life in control. It's still relatively early in the school year, and I am already completely overwhelmed. I've been up since 5am today. At one point today, I had 47 unread emails in my Inbox---and I check my email…
No, really, I have been boring lately. No drama (well, unless you count the day one of my senior colleagues came into my office to announce that he had nothing to do....as I'm in the midst of slogging through my R&R and the other approximately 10 million things on my to-do list....I am really…