Total Eclipse of the Mullet with Flashlights!

From Arikia (The Millikan Daily) comes this LOL/LMAO/ROFL video of the day - Total Eclipse of the Heart: Literal Video Version:

Tags

More like this

October was a very busy month and the blog must have felt a little neglected. Still, I managed to post 142 times last month...and not just Clock Quotes. Open Access Week was in October, and I particularly paid attention to Open Access Week in Serbia. I announced the PLoS ONE Blog Pick of the Month…
Teresa Nielsen Hayden explains what is happening in the video of Total Eclipse of the Heart. Watch the video before you read the explanation. (Video is below the fold.) Plus, the Hurra Torpedo version is something else. Update: Chad Orzel explores YouTubehttp://scienceblogs.com/principles/2006/08…
Drumroll, please*.... Check out my brand new and unique HOMEPAGE!!!! I never had a homepage before. I never made a static web-page in my life. I made blogs. I made many, many blogs. And I always used my main blog (this one since summer of 2006) as my homepage. But now that I am all over the place,…
I've noticed that a hilariously literal-minded parody of that 1980s chestnut "Total Eclipse of the Heart" by Bonnie Tyler has been making the rounds in the blogsophere. I was suitably amused, but I also found this new tidbit amusing. I haven't seen the latest Terminator movie yet, but I've been a…

I can honestly say that this is the best video version I have *EVER* seen of that song.

Thank you.

By Luna_the_cat (not verified) on 31 May 2009 #permalink

That was wonderful.

This made me laugh so hard, best stumble EVER!

I was born in 81, so I really never saw the actual version, but this one gets a grammy, or tony, or oscar, or at least "add to favorites" two thumbs up...!

i've stumbled my last stumble...the best

OMG Funniest shit eva!!!

This is the best thing on the Internets...swear to Bob.

By Auntie Hosebag (not verified) on 05 Jun 2009 #permalink

rofl, this was so good im showing this to everyone

By Chairman POW (not verified) on 05 Jun 2009 #permalink

this sucks

By this sucks (not verified) on 05 Jun 2009 #permalink

Love it! I like this much better than the original!

Guys, there's more than just YouTube videos on this blog - look around.

Best parody of the worst video ever!

That was absolutely friggin' beautiful.

Good Job! "Weird Al" couldn't have done this any better!

Well done!

Genius! Had me cracking up the entire time.

By Anonymous (not verified) on 06 Jun 2009 #permalink

I laughed so hard, I hiccuped, then forgot to breathe, and nearly passed out I was laughing so hard!

I never post this...

However...

You have achieved what others have not.

E P I C W I N ! ! ! ! ! ! ! !

By Ghost|BOFH (not verified) on 16 Jun 2009 #permalink

Coturnix, it's hard to be interested in other things when Stumbling takes us to this video.

First!

By Ahl Ha Jinidad (not verified) on 14 Jul 2009 #permalink

I stumbled to the video and it's really funny, but now I'm just thinking how incredibly cool the study of chronobiology sounds. Like periodical cicadas or those Christmas Island crabs who all lay eggs at the same time... though since they go by the moon it wouldn't come under photoperiodism... Anyway, awesome speciality.